Study in Australia – Student Visa Subclass 500

Are you planning to study in Australia? You are not alone. Australia is 3rd most popular destination for international students who want to study abroad. Australia hosts international students from over 180 countries and is great example of modern multicultural society. There are more than 200 languages spoken in the country. Australian universities offer wide range of courses in all academic fields to students who choose Australia for their higher studies. Multiple scholarships are also available to domestic and international students in Australia.

Australia Student Visa Process

Australia student visa is called subclass 500 visa. This is limited visa that will only last for the duration of your intended study program at Australian university or college. There are certain requirements that all applicants have to fulfill before they get student visa that allow them to enter, live & study in Australia. here is step by step guide how to prepare yourself to study in Australia.

  • Choose right course & education institute (List of Australian universities)
  • Do good research about your intended course and college or university
  • Read about admission requirements
  • Gather & prepare documents
  • Submit admission application to college / university
  • Provide additional documents if required by your institute
  • Accept offer letter & deposit course tuition fees. Usually for one semester at start. you offer letter will tell you exact amount need to be paid upfront.
  • Get overseas student health cover (Your institute can arrange for you)
  • You will receive Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) at this stage that you need before you submit your student visa application
  • Prepare your financial capacity and bank statement documents
  • Apply for student visa online at this link
  • Go for medical assessment and provide to your visa officer
  • Reply promptly to your visa officer if any other information is required to process your student visa application

Study in Australia FAQs

Study in Australia application procedureStudying in Australia include two major steps to follow and each of these two steps will be divided into several small tasks. These two steps include;

  1. Admission at Australian college or university
  2. Applying for student visa subclass 500

We have gathered all possible questions about study in Australia and provided satisfactory answers here. Please read through and if you have any question left unanswered, feel free to ask in comments section at bottom of page.

[su_accordion]

[su_spoiler title=”What kind of programs are available?”]

There are more than 1200 Australian colleges and universities that offer more than 22000 study programs. You can find all kind of study programs ranging from short courses, certificates, diplomas, bachelors and master’s degrees. TAFE Australia is one of most innovative technical education system in the world. It offers wide range of courses and host thousands of international students who want to study vocational courses in Australia. International students must choose certificate IV or higher in order to student visa subclass 500.

[/su_spoiler]
[su_spoiler title=”Australian college and university admission requirement”]

Are you planning to study in Australia? You are not alone. Australia is 3rd most popular destination for international students who want to study abroad. Australia hosts international students from over 180 countries and is great example of modern multicultural society. There are more than 200 languages spoken in the country. Australian universities offer wide range of courses in all academic fields to students who choose Australia for their higher studies.

[/su_spoiler]
[su_spoiler title=”Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE)?”]

Student Visa Subclass 500Australian visa officers scrutinize all student visa applicants on basis of Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement. GTE assessment makes sure that you applicant has genuine intention to study in Australia and is not using student visa system as pathway to enter in Australia. This is ti maintain integrity and value of Australian higher education & student visa system. Read full details about GTE requirement

[/su_spoiler]

[su_spoiler title=”Student visa bank statement”]

International students who wnat to study in Australia need to show financial capacity that they have enough funds for their course fees and living expenses during their stay in Australia. Here is what you need to show;

  • Course fees for first year of your degree
  • Return airfare for main applicant and app accompanying family members
  • Full course fees if your course is of less than one year duration
  • Living expense for first year of your stay in Australia equal to AUD 19,830
  • School tuition fees and living expenses for all accompanying family members

Find more information about Australia student visa bank statement

[/su_spoiler]

[su_spoiler title=”Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC)”]

Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC)You need overseas student health cover to cover your medical expenses during your stay in Australia. You are free to purchase insurance yourself or your can also ask your education provider to make arrangements for you. If you have paid health cover fees to your institute, your final CoE will contain information about it. Not only main applicant but accompanying family members should also be insured as per student visa laws. You are exempted from purchasing this cover if you are national of certain countries. Find full overseas student health cover details here.

[/su_spoiler]

[su_spoiler title=”Health & Character Requirement”]

[/su_spoiler]

[su_spoiler title=”Can I bring my family?”]

International students are allowed to bring their eligible family members with them. You have to include all of your family members when initially applying for student visa even if they are not accompanying you. You can also apply for them at later stage if they want to join you at some stage. You need to demonstrate financial capacity for family members as well.

[/su_spoiler]

[su_spoiler title=”Student visa work permission”]

International students are allowed to work part time in Australia. Legally they can work not more than 40 hours per fortnight. However during their semester break, they can work unlimited hours and their will be no restriction. Overseas students need to focus on their studies and should meet all course requirements rather indulging into working more than what they are legally entitled to.

[/su_spoiler]

[su_spoiler title=”Where to submit student visa application?”]

Applications for student visa subclass 500 are submitted online through your immi account.

[/su_spoiler]

[/su_accordion]

Student Visa Subclass 500

[su_accordion]

[su_spoiler title=”What is student visa application fees?”]

Application fees for Australia student visa subclass 500 is AUD 560 per applicant.

Visa subclass Primary applicant Additional applicant 18 and above Additional applicant under 18 Subsequent temporary application charge
Student visa subclass 500 560 AUD 420 AUD 140 AU D700 AUD

[/su_spoiler]

[su_spoiler title=”Student visa subclass 500 processing time”]

As of 18 September, this is the standard student visa processing time. You should be well prepared and provide all necessary documents along with your initial application. This will make it easier for visa officer to assess your application on time. Providing complete application will reduce the time wasted during additional request for information or documents that are not provided upfront.

Stream 75 per cent of applications processed 90 per cent of applications processed
Foreign Affairs or Defence Sector 15 days 25 days
Postgraduate Research Sector 44 days 78 days
Non-Award Sector 22 days 45 days
Schools Sector 46 days 77 days
Independent ELICOS Sector 37 days 49 days
Vocational Education and Training Sector 50 days 81 days
Higher Education Sector 35 days 49 days

Last updated 18 September 2017 (for month ending ​31 August 2017). Source

[/su_spoiler]

[su_spoiler title=”Duration of student visa permit”]

Subclass 500 visa will allow you to live for the duration of your course and 2-3 months extra. Student visa ending date is usually the date until your overseas student health cover is valid. You must leave before your student visa ends or apply for further extension visa if required so.

[/su_spoiler]

[/su_accordion]